Pauleen Luna Biography, Profile and Picture Gallery

April 26, 2008





Here’s a girl who knows how to take risks and reinvent herself. After turning 18, Pauleen made an unexpected move to change her showbiz sweetiepie image by posing as Maxim’s covergirl. Her fans loved it, of course. While waiting for Pauleen’s next move, catch her wacky side in Eat Bulaga, Mondays to Saturdays at noon!


Basic Info:

Name: Pauleen Luna
Nickname: Paupau, Popol
Birthday: November 10, 1988
Birth Place: Manila
Showbiz Anniversary: May 25, 2002



Favorites

Hobbies: Surfing the net, reading, watching DVDs
Sports: Jetskiing, swimming
Actors/Actresses:
Local: Christopher De Leon, Maricel Soriano
Foreign: Ashton Kutcher, Jennifer Garner, Brad Pitt
Movie: Meet Joe Balck, If Only
TV Show: Eat Bulaga
Singers: Gwen Stefani, Alanis Morisette, Orange and Lemons, Kitchie Nadal, Cueshe, 6 Cyclemind, Hale
Song: “True Colors”, “Hanggang Kailan” (Umuwi Ka na Baby)
Music: OPM
Book: When God Writes Your Love Story
Author: Eric and Leslie Ludy
Expression: Siomai! Hahaha!!!

Personal:

Full Name: Marie Pauleen Luna

Adjective that best describes you: Fun
Fashion: Anything, I have my own style
Fashion icon: Gwen Stefani, anyone who can carry weird clothes
Pet Peeves: Cats
Fears: Heights, death, insects
Unforgettable childhood memory: I joined Little Miss Philippines without my two front teeth
Most treasured item: My cellphone
Goals: To make it long in this business

Question and Answers:

Why did you enter showbusiness?
Because performing is something that I love to do. It’s my passion.

What do you consider as the turning point in your career?
When I transferred to GMA 7

If you weren’t in showbiz, what kind of career would you have?
I think I would be a photographer

What is your biggest frustration/regret?
Nothing, I believe everything happens for a reason

What do most people don’t know about you?
I’m really makulit and I’m a God-fearing person

What is your most unforgettable moment/experience?
When I joined Extra Challenge!

What are you most proud of?
I rapelled down the GMA building and that I live my life for God

What do you value most?
My family my relationship with God

What do you want to achieve?
A lot of things

What is your advice to aspiring artists?
Never give up. If you really know what you want to do, give it your all. And always remember, FOCUS. And “sticks and stones may break your bones but words can never hurt you.”

Television Shows

  • Zaido: Pulis Pangkalawakan – Livia (2007)
  • Mobile Sheriff Jiban – Hiroko Katagiri (Voice) (2007) Aired On GMA-7
  • Maynila – Various (2006-2007)
  • Now and Forever: Agos – Clarissa/Cristina (2006)
  • Pinakamamahal – Nanette Casayuran (2006)
  • Love to Love (Season 10) – Maya (2006)
  • Encantadia: Pag-ibig Hanggang Wakas – Odessa (2006)
  • Hongkong Flight 143 (2006)
  • Etheria – Odessa (2005)
  • Eat Bulaga! – Host / Herself (2005)
  • Qpids (2005)
  • Bora: Sons of the Beach (2005)
  • Marina – Isabel Ballesteros (2004)

[edit] Filmography

  • Shake, Rattle and Roll 9 (December 2007) – Florence
  • My Kuya’s Wedding (August 2007)
  • ZsaZsa Zaturnnah: Ze Moveeh – Aruba (2006)
  • White Lady – Pearl (2006)
  • Blue Moon – Azon (2006)
  • Volta – Penny Magtoto (2004)
  • My First Romance – Sharri (2003)

Awards

  • 2007 PMPC Star Awards for TV – Best Single Performance By An Actress for Magpakailanman (Sa Dulo Ng Pag-Ibig: The Olivia Ortiz Story”)
  • 2006 FHM Philippines’ 100 Sexiest Women in the World – Rank 9
  • 2004 PMPC Star Awards for TV – “Best New Female TV Personality”

 







Advertisers




Advertiser



Comments

One Response to “Pauleen Luna Biography, Profile and Picture Gallery”

  1. richelle on July 29th, 2008 12:15 am

    you must not be discourage of what people my say to u always have trust….. believe in your self go 4 it girl you can do it………

Got something to say?






View My Stats